Mounties Show Off at Larry Byerly and NNU Invitationals

LA GRANDE, Ore. – Eastern Oregon Track & Field returned to action on Saturday, this time competing across Oregon and Idaho in the Larry Byelry and Northwest Nazarene Invites. The Mountaineers secured 11 first-place finishes across the two meets. After a full day of competition, Eastern Oregon tallied five “A” Standards and three “B” Standards.

The Mounties will return to action on April 18th when they host the CCC Heptathlon/Decathlon in La Grande, followed shortly after by the EOU Open on April 19th, both events to be held at Banner Bank Track.

Larry Byerly Invite

MEN:

TRACK EVENTS

  • 10,000-METER RUN: Justin Ash secured a commendable 3rd place with a time of 30:59.98, setting a personal record and landing in the EOU Record Books at #8 with an A Standard performance.
  • 1,500-METER RUN: Hunter Nichols earned a 1st-place finish with an impressive time of 3:52.45, meeting the A Standard.
  • 400-METER HURDLES: Mason Nichols was just as dominant in the Men’s 400 meter hurdles, clinching 1st place with a time of 54.42, achieving a personal record and meeting the B Standard.

FIELD EVENTS

  • HIGH JUMP: In the field events, Tyler Jones soared to victory in the Men’s High Jump competition, claiming 1st place with a height of 2.03 meters and achieving a B Standard.

WOMEN:

TRACK EVENTS

FIELD EVENTS

  • HIGH JUMP: Adrienne Washington finished 2nd in the High Jump Competition with a height of 1.57m.

Northwest Nazarene Invite

MEN:

TRACK EVENTS

  • 110-METER HURDLES: TJ Davis dominated the Men’s 110m Hurdles, securing 1st place with a time of 14.80, meeting the B Standard.

FIELD EVENTS

  • DISCUS: Mark Church dominated the Men’s Discus event, securing 1st place with a throw of 46.81 meters.
  • LONG JUMP: Osman Osman leaped to victory in the Men’s Long Jump, securing 1st place with a distance of 6.64 meters.
  • SHOT PUT: Tanner Nett displayed strength and precision in the Men’s Shot Put, securing 1st place with a throw of 16.87 meters, meeting the A Standard.

WOMEN:

TRACK EVENTS

  • 400-METER: Taylor Joyce displayed her speed and endurance in the Women’s 400m, claiming 1st place with a time of 57.34, earning the 6th position in the EOU record books.

FIELD EVENTS

  • HAMMER: Kenna Woodward delivered a spectacular performance in the Women’s Hammer Throw, clinching 1st place with an impressive distance of 53.15 meters, meeting the A Standard.
  • JAVELIN: Elizabeth Grandle showcased her talent in the Women’s Javelin Throw, achieving an A Standard performance with a throw of 40.60 meters.
  • POLE VAULT: Taylor Joyce continued her success in the Women’s Pole Vault, claiming 1st place with a height of 3.35 meters.
Spread the love